Overview of Legislation and Policy
[…] (3) Increased communications between the staff and faculty of the public schools, other community institutions and agencies, and citizens in the community."
State funding for this endeavor was terminated in 1995, and subsequent activity has had to be promoted and funded at the local level.
21st Century Community Learning Centers program (21stCCLC), 2005
Congress appropriated $991 million for these after-school programs, the focus of which is “to provide expanded academic enrichment opportunities for children attending low performing schools.” Click here for more information.
NCGS § 115C-12(35), 2009
Suggests that, “The State Board of Education shall encourage local boards of education to enter into agreements with local governments and other entities regarding the joint use of their facilities for physical activity. The agreements should delineate opportunities, guidelines, and the roles and responsibilities of the parties, including responsibilities for maintenance and liability.”
In 2015, to clarify the use of facilities for the sake of liability, “Agreement and Open Use Facilities” were defined.